Mountains of Tongues, in partnership with the Aqtushetii and Tbilisi State University, is hosting a ten-day workshop and concert series featuring exciting collaborations and knowledge exchange between musicians performing regional music from the Caucasus and experimental musicians from all over the world.
CAFF brings together two special groups:
Adiverse group of traditional musicians and ensembles from all over the region representing their unique musical voice through performances and masterclasses,including:
Tushetian Ensemble Keselo David Shugliashvili from Ensemble Anchiskhati Ored Recording’s Circassian Ensemble Tushetian Chianuri Player Gia Lagazidze Bela Qadagidze’s Batsbi Ensemble Avar Wedding Musician Absalden Ashig Nargile
Ten local and international musicians specializing in experimental, electronic, and modern classical music, who will study with the traditional performers, give their own concerts, and conduct workshops.
The week begins with a traditional artist showcase, showcasing the festival’s main performers. The weekly schedule consists of workshops and masterclasses from both the traditional and experimental musicians covering topics such as instrumental techniques, local music history and music theory, artist biographies and Q & A sessions, advice on concert booking and promotion, field recording and music production, and more. Each evening features full performances by musicians from both groups. The festival will end with an experimental musician’s showcase where participants premier new compositions inspired and created over the course of the week.
The primary goal of the Caucasus All Frequency Fest is to illustrate the ways in which local music from the Caucasus region can be preserved and popularized through an engagement between traditional and experimental musicians. We believe CAFF is the perfect environment for this diverse group of musicians to express themselves, educate each other, and raise awareness of their own unique musical voices. CAFF will serve to both support traditional musicians and to inspire a new generation of creative ones.
At the bottom of the page you will find an open call for experimental musicians from all over the world (with a special emphasis on those from Tbilisi, Yerevan, Baku, and the North Caucasus): ten applicants will receive a scholarship for free travel from Tbilisi, free food and board for the entirety of the festival, the opportunity to engage with traditional musicians, and the chance to perform and give workshops about their own artistic practices.
The application deadline is
June 16th.
The list of participants will be announced
June 17th.
To apply please send an e-mail to with the following information:
1. Name:
2. Email:
3. Artist's statement (including what would you contribute to the festival and what you hope to learn from the workshop)
4. A representative sample of your work ( YouTube, Soundcloud, bandcamp, etc)
For those attending Caucasus All Frequency Festival and other Aqtushetii events - We’ve organized special discounted transportation/accommodation packages open to anyone.
To book your transport and accommodation, email us at with your requested package, dates, and contact info.